skip to main content

Cross Country

4 months ago

Coach: Blake Bottle 

Practice will be Monday - Friday starting at


CROSS COUNTRY 2018-2019


July 25  Season Begins

August 25  @ Sitka

September 1 @ Skagway  

September 15 @ Ketchikan

September 22 Region V @ Juneau

September 29 State @ Anchorage  



J-high Cross Country 


Coach: Kent Fielding 

Email: kfielding@skagwayschool.org 

Season begins 

Students will need to have a physical on file before they can practice.

Practice: Monday - Thursday starting at 4:00pm



Volleyball

4 months ago


Coach: Kate Bauer

Email: kbauer@skagwayschool.org 




2018-2019 Volleyball Season Schedule 

Season begins September 5th 

Practice is Monday - Friday 4:00pm - 6:00pm 

September 28th + 29th @ Haines Jamboree Tournament 

October 19th + 20th @ Craig South Seeding Tournament 

November 3rd + 4th @ Petersburg North Seeding Tournament

November 16th + 17th @ Metlakatla Region V Tournament  


Boys Basketball

16 days ago


2018-2019 Season


Head Coach: Scott Lesh 
Assistant: Mark Jennings 

Practice is from 6:00 pm - 8:00pm Monday - Friday


Schedule: 
December 6th - 8th: Jaime Shaw Memorial Tournament in Whitehorse

December 13th - 15th @ Gustavus 

January 1st -2nd: Home games vs Klawock. Time TBD

January 3rd - 5th: Don Hather Tournament

January 7th - 8th: Home games vs Thorne Bay Time TBD

January 14th - 19th: Icy straight tournament and conference games vs. Hoonah

January 28th -29th: Home games vs. Hydaburg 

February 8th - 10th: Conference games in Kake

February 13th - 17th: Conference games in Angoon

February 18th - 19th: Home games vs Yakutat 

February 27th - March 2nd: Regionals in Juneau

Wrestling

4 months ago




Coach Duppy

Contact Info: christophe.ticarro@gmail.com
Coach Duppy of the wrestling team

Wrestling 2018-2019 Season Schedule

Season begins September 26th 2018

October 12 & 13            @ Petersburg 

October 19 & 20           @ Juneau 

October 26 & 27          @ Ketchikan 

November 2 & 3           @ Metlakatla 

November 16 & 17         @ Haines 

November 30 & Dec 1   @ Sitka 

December 7 & 8            Regionals @ Juneau

December 14 & 15         State @ Anchorage 



Wrestling Weight Certification Form

Girls Basketball

16 days ago


Practice is from 4:00pm till 6:00pm Monday - Friday

HEAD COACH:

Nate Jennings 

Email: 

Phone:



2018-2019 Girls Basketball Schedule 

Schedule: December 6th - 8th: Jaime Shaw Memorial Tournament in Whitehorse

January 1st -2nd: Home games vs Klawock. Time TBD

January 3rd - 5th: Don Hather Tournament

January 7th - 8th: Home games vs Thorne Bay Time TBD

January 14th - 19th: Icy straight tournament and conference games vs. Hoonah

January 28th -29th: Home games vs. Hydaburg 

February 8th - 10th: Conference games in Kake

February 13th - 17th: Conference games in Angoon

February 18th - 19th: Home games vs Yakutat 

February 27th - March 2nd: Regionals in Juneau

Track

4 months ago


 Track team

J-High Cross Country

3 months ago

2018-2019 Season

Coach: Kent Fielding 

Email: kfielding@skagwayschool.org 




9/6 - Home mini meet vs. Haines 
9/13 - Juneau Meet

J-High Robotics

3 months ago

Team Prickles

Coaches: Mindy and Andy Miller 



Team Nerdarific Unicorns 

Coach: Chezare Leipold 

J-High Basketball

16 days ago

2018-2019 Season

Coaches: 

Kaylie O'Daniel

Email: skgschoff@skagwayschool.org 


Jestine Ellis

Email: 


The season will be from January until March. 

The practice schedule is TBD. 


Tournaments: 

February 1st - 3rd: Triple Threat Tournament in Haines 

February 22nd - 24th: Boyd Worley Tournament at home 



J-High Track

3 months ago